Sall v. George et al, No. 2:2020cv00214 - Document 246 (D. Vt. 2023)
[…] Id. § 1041 (i)(l )-(4 ). Under Vermont law, filing a special motion to strike stays all but "limited discovery" which a court may order to assist in its decision-making, and a hearing must be held within thirty days. Id. § 1041 (c)(1 )-(2), (d). The court "shall grant" the motion "unless the plaintiff shows that: (A) the defendant's exercise of his or her right to freedom of speech and to petition was devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law; and (B) the defendant's acts caused actual injury to the plaintiff" Id. § 1041 (e )(1 ). "In making its determination, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based." Id. § 1041(e)(2). If the motion is granted, "the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the defendant." Id. § 104l(f)(l). 7 Case 2:20-cv-00214-cr Document 246 Filed 03/20/23 Page 8 of 13 Although this court has previously held that special motions to strike under 12 V.S.A. § 1041 can be brought in federal court, 3 these decisions predate the Second Circuit's decision in La Liberte v.