Vermont Coalition for Community Schools, Inc. et al v. Harwood Unified Union School District, No. 2:2020cv00017 - Document 19 (D. Vt. 2020)
[…] The Board further found that “the school board, not the electorate, has the authority to make policy and to decide how the buildings within their district will be used and managed.” ECF No. 5 at 5. Plaintiffs filed suit in state court on January 24, 2020, bringing three causes of action. Count I alleges that HUUSD violated 17 V.S.A. § 2642 by failing to place the petitioned articles on its annual meeting warning and ballot. Section 2642 of Title 17 states that a “warning shall also contain any article or articles requested by a petition signed by at least five percent of the voters of the municipality and filed with the municipal clerk not less than 47 days before the day of the meeting.” 17 V.S.A. § 2642. The Complaint alleges that the five percent figure has been verified, and the petitions were presented to the Board 47 days prior to the March 2, 2020 annual meeting.