Vermont Coalition for Community Schools, Inc. et al v. Harwood Unified Union School District, No. 2:2020cv00017 - Document 19 (D. Vt. 2020)
[…] For purposes of the preliminary injunction analysis, the Court is persuaded that Plaintiffs are not likely to prevail on their Article 6(E) claim. The Court also finds that there are not sufficiently serious questions going to the merits of the Article 6(E) issue to make them a fair ground for litigation, that the balance of hardships does not tip decidedly in Plaintiffs’ favor, and that Plaintiffs have not demonstrated irreparable harm. B. Article 12 Amendment of Article 12 (configuration) is governed by 16 V.S.A. § 706n(c), which states that any provision included in the Articles of Agreement that “was not set forth as a distinct subsection under Article 1 of the warning may be amended by a simple majority vote of the union board of school directors, or by any other majority of the board as is specified for a particular matter in the report.” Plaintiffs argue that the phrase “may be amended” means that other entities, and not just the Board, have the power to amend under subsection (c) of Section 706n. ECF No. 9 at 3. A plain reading of the statute, however, reveals references only to a board majority.