Ally Bank v. Webster et al, No. 2:2019cv00021 - Document 108 (D. Vt. 2020)
[…] The Estate next cites the federal Electronic Funds Transfer Act (“EFTA”), under which “[p]reauthorized electronic fund transfers from a consumer’s account may be authorized only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer.” C.F.R. § 205.10(b). 12 An “electronic funds transfer” includes a transfer of funds initiated via telephone “so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7). However, “electronic funds transfer” excludes “any transfer of funds which is initiated by a telephone conversation . . . which is not pursuant to a prearranged plan and under which periodic or recurring transfers are not contemplated.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7)(E). This provision seemingly applies here, as Mr.