Rousseau et al v. Coates et al, No. 2:2018cv00205 - Document 132 (D. Vt. 2020)
[…] F.D.I.C. v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 607 F.3d 288, 292 (2d Cir. 2010) (quotation omitted). II. Liability Under the VCPA Dr. Coates submits that a threshold issue is whether to apply the version of the VCPA in place in 1977, when he artificially inseminated Cheryl Rousseau, or the version in effect in 2018 when the Rousseaus discovered the conduct they now allege. The Court need not address that question, since the statute has always required that the allegedly-unfair or deceptive act took place “in commerce.” 9 V.S.A. § 2453 (“Unfair methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”). The further Court finds that, given the Vermont Supreme Court’s interpretation of “in commerce” in the context of the VCPA, the 4 conduct alleged in this case did not violate the statute.