Aguiar v. United States of America, No. 2:2014cv00203 - Document 2 (D. Vt. 2015)
[…] See Morgan, 346 U.S. at 512 (“It is presumed [that] the proceedings were correct and the burden rests on the accused to show otherwise.”); Nicks, 955 F.2d at 167 (“[W]e must presume the proceedings were correct. The burden of showing otherwise rests on the petitioner.”). II. Timeliness Under 21 U.S.C. § 851(e) The government first argues that because Aguiar is challenging a 2001 conviction that was used in calculating his 2009 sentence, his challenge is untimely under 21 U.S.C. § 851(e). Section 851(e) provides: No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part may challenge the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this section which occurred more than five years before the date of the information alleging 7 such prior conviction. Aguiar’s 2001 sentence is plainly outside this five year statute of limitations. Aguiar responds that Section 851(e) applies only to sentencing, and not to collateral attacks.