Ol Private Counsel v. Olson, No. 2:2021cv00455 - Document 96 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] Jan. 11, 2006) (unpublished) (finding Rule 45 does not mandate personal delivery or prohibit alternative service and requires only that “service be made in a manner that reasonably insures actual receipt of the subpoena”). 7 See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1) (providing that service of an individual may be completed by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made”). 8 Utah R. Civ. P. 4(d)(5)(A). 2 Rule 45 also provides “28 U.S.C. § 1783 governs issuing and serving a subpoena directed to a United States national or resident who is in a foreign country.” 9 This statute permits such individuals to be subpoenaed “if the court finds that particular testimony or the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the interest of justice, and . . . it is not possible to obtain his testimony in admissible form without his personal appearance or to obtain the production of the document or other thing in any other manner.” 10 BACKGROUND OLPC, an entity which provides legal services, 11 initiated this action against Ephraim, a former OLPC employee. 12 Ephraim is the son of Thomas Olson, the sole member/manager of OLPC. 13 As described in OLPC’s motion and the attached declarations, OLPC made multiple attempts to