Ol Private Counsel v. Olson, No. 2:2021cv00455 - Document 41 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(b)(3). This statute permits a United States court to “order the issuance of a subpoena” to a United States national or resident who is in a foreign country “if the court finds that particular testimony or the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the interest of justice, and . . . it is not possible to obtain his 3 Case 2:21-cv-00455-DBB-DAO Document 41 Filed 06/27/22 PageID.468 Page 4 of 6 testimony in admissible form without his personal appearance or to obtain the production of the document or other thing in any other manner.” 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a). A subpoena under this statute must be served “in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to service of process on a person in a foreign country.” Id. § 1783(b). For service of a subpoena within the United States, Rule 45 requires “delivering a copy to the named person.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(b)(1). Courts have interpreted this rule as allowing service by means other than personal service under Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.