Ben David bin Al Maktoum v. Cherokee Nation et al, No. 2:2021cv00426 - Document 9 (D. Utah 2021)
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). 5 Under that standard, the court “look[s] for plausibility in th[e] complaint.” 6 More specifically, the court “look[s] to the specific allegations in the complaint to determine whether they plausibly support a legal claim for relief. Rather than adjudging whether a claim is ‘improbable,’ ‘[f]actual allegations [in a complaint] must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.’” 7 Additionally, Fed. R. Civ. P. 8 is incorporated into the court’s Rule 12(b)(6) analysis. 8 Rule 8(a)(2) requires that a complaint contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” “A pleading that offers ‘labels and conclusions’ or ‘a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.’ Nor does a complaint suffice if it tenders ‘naked assertion[s]’ devoid of ‘further factual enhancement.’” 9 “Threadbare 4 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii). 5 Kay v.