Phillips et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al, No. 2:2021cv00355 - Document 92 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] Now before the Court are Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss.18 12 Id. ¶¶ 71–74; Docket No. 8-3 at 21–22. 13 Docket No. 68 ¶ 74. 14 Id. ¶¶ 76–77, 79. 15 Id. ¶ 91. 16 Id. ¶¶ 96–97; Docket No. 8-3 at 2–3. 17 Docket No. 68 ¶ 103; 33 C.F.R. § 331.11 (“[a]n appeal of an approved JD associated with unauthorized activities will normally not be accepted unless the Corps accepts an after-the-fact permit application,” “[a]ny person who appeals an approved JD associated with an unauthorized activity . . . thereby agrees that the statute of limitations is tolled until one year after the final Corps decision”). 18 Docket Nos. 72, 73. 3 Case 2:21-cv-00355-TS-DBP Document 92 Filed 08/24/22 PageID.2419 Page 4 of 17 II. LEGAL STANDARD Defendants move to dismiss under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6).