Phillips et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al, No. 2:2021cv00355 - Document 92 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] Defendants argue that they are not required to do so. 33 C.F.R. § 326.3(c) states “[o]nce the district engineer has determined that a violation exists, he should take appropriate steps to notify the responsible parties.” “If the violation involves a completed project, a cease and desist order should not be necessary. However, the district engineer should still notify the responsible parties of the violation.” 56 A plain reading of the regulation’s notice requirement makes clear that notice is not mandatory. First, 33 C.F.R. § 326.1 states that an unauthorized activity finding does not establish non-discretionary duties or give rise to a private right of action against a district engineer.