Phillips et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al, No. 2:2021cv00355 - Document 92 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that the facts alleged fail to state a plausible claim and will dismiss the claim with prejudice. 52 Kisor v. Wilkie, ---U.S.---, 139 S. Ct. 2400, 2415 (2019). 53 See 33 C.F.R. §§ 322, 326. There are situations in which a permit will not be issued by the Corps after an unauthorized activity finding, such as when initial corrective measures restore WOTUS. Id. § 326.3(e)(1)(i). 54 See also id. §§ 326.3(e)(1)(v) (“No appeal of an approved jurisdictional determination (JD) associated with an unauthorized activity or after-the-fact permit application will be accepted unless and until the applicant has furnished a signed statute of limitations tolling agreement to the district engineer.”) 11 Case 2:21-cv-00355-TS-DBP Document 92 Filed 08/24/22 PageID.2427 Page 12 of 17 2. Notice Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated federal law 55 and the Corps’ regulations by failing to provide formal notice of the unauthorized activity finding.