Phillips et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al, No. 2:2021cv00355 - Document 92 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] However, “[a] court should not afford Auer deference unless the regulation is genuinely ambiguous.” 52 The Court agrees with Defendants that Corps’ regulations make clear that permitting actions are separate from AJDs and unauthorized activity findings. 33 C.F.R. § 331.2 is not ambiguous because permits and unauthorized activities are governed by separate regulations, and the relevant regulations clearly differentiate an unauthorized activity finding from a permit application determination. 53 For example, 33 C.F.R. § 331.11 states that “[a]n appeal of an approved JD associated with unauthorized activities will normally not be accepted unless the Corps accepts an after-the-fact permit application.” 54 Defendants did not violate the Corps’ regulations in issuing a joint AJD and unauthorized activity determination. Therefore, the Court finds that the facts alleged fail to state a plausible claim and will dismiss the claim with prejudice. 52 Kisor v.