Radonna Matchett v. BSI Financial Services, No. 2:2021cv00211 - Document 27 (D. Utah 2021)
[…] CitiMortgage, Inc., 708 F.3d 1141, 1150 (10th Cir. 2013). Matchett acknowledges that the Tenth Circuit held that the MLSA precludes mortgage-related claims pursuant to the UCSPA. However, Matchett contends that a specific section of the MLSA must govern the specific conduct at issue in order for the UCSPA claims to be preempted. Like Matchett, the plaintiff in Berneike complained about overcharges and improper fees on her mortgage loan account. 708 F.3d at 1144. However, Matchett incorrectly states that Berneike was precluded from pursuing her UCSPA claim because Utah Code Ann. § 70D-2-304 of the MLSA supposedly prohibited the defendant’s specific alleged conduct. Section 70D-2-304 states that “[u]nless a servicer regularly provides the information described in this Subsection (1) in a monthly statement to a mortgagor, the servicer shall deliver to a mortgager, within 15 days after receipt of a written request, a statement of the mortgagor’s account.” This section had no relationship to Berneike’s claims and allegations regarding wrongful overcharges and improper fees.