Robbins v. Resident Verify, No. 2:2020cv00578 - Document 11 (D. Utah 2021)
[…] Rev. Code § 9A.40.040. (Mot. to Dismiss at 2–3, ECF No. 6.) Resident Verify then corrects Mr. Robbins’ allegation that second-degree kidnapping is a sex crime. Citing to the criminal statutes of the State of Washington (where Mr. Robbins was apparently convicted), Resident Verify asserts that neither “unlawful imprisonment” nor “second-degree kidnapping” is “a sex crime standing alone.” (Id. at 5; but see Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.40.030 (3)(b) (“Kidnapping in the second degree with a finding of sexual motivation under RCW 9.94A.835 or 13.40.135 is a class A felony.”).) After Resident Verify corrected its mistake, Mr. Robbins’ “lease renewal application was subsequently approved by the same property management company referenced in the Complaint.” (Mot. at 5.) Mr.