Broadbent v. Freier et al, No. 2:2020cv00546 - Document 40 (D. Utah 2021)
[…] The Court recognizes that potential damages under Section 19 and the state law claims are a significant consideration in determining whether the balance of equities and public interest support an asset freeze and receivership as part of the Preliminary Injunction. The FTC contends that the damages for TSR violations under Section 19 support a continuation of the Preliminary Injunction as originally stipulated to by the parties and issued by the court. Section 19(a)(1) of the FTC Act, which addresses suits for rule violations, allows the FTC to bring suit for relief under Section 19(b). 15 U.S.C. § 57b(a)(1). Section 19(b) gives a court jurisdiction to grant “such relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers . . . resulting from the rule violation.” Id. § 57b(b). “Such relief may include, but shall not be limited to, recission or reformation of contracts, the refund of money or return of property, the payment of damages, and public notification respecting the rule violation.” Id. Section 19 also contains a three-year 10 statute of limitations, which significantly reduces the damages that were previously available under Section 13(b). Id. § 57b(d).