Hafen v. Evans et al, No. 2:2019cv00895 - Document 38 (D. Utah 2021)
[…] In applying this standard, the Court “view[s] the factual record and draw[s] all reasonable inferences therefrom most favorably to the nonmovant.” Adler v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 144 F.3d 664, 670 (10th Cir. 1998). 3 Case 2:19-cv-00895-TC Document 38 Filed 08/09/21 PageID.1265 Page 4 of 12 II. Ponzi Schemes in the Context of Utah’s Uniform Voidable Transactions Act Under Utah law, a transfer is voidable under the Act “if the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Utah Code § 25-6202(1)(a). The Act allows a creditor to obtain “avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.” Id. § 25-6-303(1)(a); see also id. § 25-6304(2)(a) (“[T]o the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under Subsection 256-303(1)(a), . . . the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred.”). In the context of a Ponzi scheme, this court has stated that “the mere existence of a Ponzi scheme is sufficient to establish a defendant’s actual intent to defraud.” Klein v. Nelson, No. 2:13-cv-497-TC, 2015 WL 4545748, at *2 (D. Utah July 28, 2015); see also Wing v.