Federal Trade Commission et al v. Nudge LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv00867 - Document 335 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] in which it was made, 163 including any disclaimers or disclosures that accompanied it. 164 Like § 5, the UCSPA prohibits “suppliers” 165 from knowingly or intentionally engaging in “[a] deceptive act or practice . . . in connection with a consumer transaction.” 166 Because the Utah Legislature intended for the UCSPA to be liberally construed so as to harmonize “state regulation of consumer sales practices . . . with the policies of the [FTC] Act,” the standards for analyzing deceptive act or practice claims under the UCSPA are generally the same as for misrepresentation claims under § 5. 167 Neither party has argued to the contrary. 168 However, the UCSPA goes farther as it also prohibits suppliers from engaging in “unconscionable” acts or practices in connection with consumer transactions. 169 “The unconscionability of an act or practice is a question of law for the court,” and “[i]n determining 162 See Fanning v. Fed. Trade Comm’n, 821 F.3d 164, 170 (1st Cir. 2016); POM Wonderful, LLC v. Fed. Trade Comm’n, 777 F.3d 478, 490 (D.C. Cir. 2015). 163 Fed. Trade Comm’n v.