Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America v. Grimmer Davis Revelli & Ballif PC et al, No. 2:2019cv00597 - Document 64 (D. Utah 2021)
[…] Specifically, Travelers argues that the court should rescind the policy because Grimmer Davis made material misrepresentations in procuring the policy, Grimmer knowingly misrepresented his awareness of threatened claims and other information when he filled out the Application for the policy renewal and wrote the No Known Circumstances letter, and Travelers relied on Grimmer’s material misrepresentations and omissions, which affected the risk Travelers assumed in issuing the Policy. Utah law provides for rescission of insurance policies in three circumstances. Utah Code 7 Annotated Section 31A-21-105(2) governs rescission and provides that “no misrepresentation . . . affects the insurer’s obligations under the policy unless: (a) the insurer relies on it and it is either material or is made with intent to deceive; or (b) the fact misrepresented or falsely warranted contributes to the loss.” Courts applying this statute have held that an insurer may rescind a policy where “(1) the insurer relies on a material misrepresentation made by the applicant; (2) the insurer relies on a misrepresentation that was made by the applicant with the intent to deceive; or (3) the applicant’s