Thompson v. Benzon, No. 2:2018cv00320 - Document 53 (D. Utah 2021)
[…] Thomas v. Gibson, 218 F.3d 1213, 1221 (10th Cir. 2000) (quoting Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 735 n.1 (1991)). Utah's Post-Conviction Remedies Act states: A person is not eligible for relief under this chapter upon any ground that . . . could have been but was not raised at trial or on 7 Case 2:18-cv-00320-DAK Document 53 Filed 09/07/21 PageID.1016 Page 8 of 12 appeal; was raised or addressed in any previous request for postconviction relief or could have been, but was not, raised in a previous request for postconviction relief; or is barred by the limitation period established in Section 78B-9-107. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(1) (2021); cf. Hale v. Gibson, 227 F.3d 1298, 1328 (10th Cir. 2000). Section 78B-9-107 states, "A petitioner is entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year after the cause of action accrued." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-107(1) (2021).