Pruitt v. Asphalt Zipper, Inc, No. 6:2018cv00324 - Document 91 (W.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.003(a). As Defendant points out, Plaintiff does not allege fraud or malice in the instant action; therefore, exemplary damages would only flow from gross negligence if found. See Def.’s Mot. Gross negligence is an act or omission that represents an objectively extreme degree of risk; simultaneously, the actor must possess a subjective awareness of the risk involved. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001(11). Furthermore, “clear and convincing” evidence is defined in the statute as the “degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001(2). Lastly, courts have defined extreme risk as “not a remote possibility of injury or even a high probability of minor harm, but rather the likelihood of serious injury to the plaintiff.” Dillard Dep’t Stores, Inc. v.