Perez et al v. San Antonio, No. 5:2023cv00977 - Document 52 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] I, § 6 prohibiting the establishment of religion. 149. In addition, there is no statutory or common law cause of action for damages resulting from alleged violations of the Texas Constitution. Smithback, 2007 WL 241376, at *3 (citing Williams v. Kaufman Co., No. 3-97-CV-0875-L, 1998 WL 34190569 at *6 (N.D.Tex. Sept.18, 1998)); see also City of Beaumont v. Bouillion, 896 S.W.2d 143, 150 (Tex. 1995)). 150. The Texas Constitution, however, was amended in November 2021 to provide broader protections to the exercise of religion than the U.S. Constitution. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 6-a provides: This state or a political subdivision of this state may not enact, adopt, or issue a statute, order, proclamation, decision, or rule that prohibits or limits religious services, including religious services conducted in churches, congregations, and places of worship, in this state by a religious organization established to support and serve the propagation of a sincerely held religious belief. 151. The Texas Legislature did not define “places of worship” for purposes of this constitutional provision, nor have the Texas courts defined it. 152. In the context of the Texas Constitution exemption “places of worship” from taxation, the phrase has been defined to mean a place where a number