Perez et al v. San Antonio, No. 5:2023cv00977 - Document 52 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] The Plaintiffs have refused accommodations that would have allowed them to access certain areas of the Project Area that are less hazardous. E. Plaintiffs Have Not Shown That They Are Likely To Succeed On The Merits Of Their Claims Under The Texas Constitution 146. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 6 provides: All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences. No man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent. No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship. But it shall be the duty of the Legislature to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship. 147. Texas courts treat section 6 as “coextensive with the First Amendment, unless the plaintiff argues that the application of each is different,” which Plaintiffs have not done. Tilton v. Marshall, 925 S.W.2d 672, 677 n. 6 (Tex. 1996).