Smith v. Bexar County et al, No. 5:2023cv00623 - Document 22 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Morgan v. Swanson, 659 F.3d at 371–72. The Court, therefore, gave the parties an opportunity to provide supplemental briefing. In their supplemental briefing, the Defendants shifted that analysis by attaching Officer Sanchez’s body cam footage, which contains potentially dispositive evidence that Smith’s mental health detention was not pretextual. 1 The Court notes the revised version of § 573.001, effective September 1, 2019, is substantively the same, reading: “(a) A peace officer, without a warrant, may take a person into custody, regardless of the age of the person, if the officer: (1) has reason to believe and does believe that: (A) the person is a person with mental illness; and (B) because of that mental illness there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or to others unless the person is immediately restrained; and (2) believes that there is not sufficient time to obtain a warrant before taking the person into custody.” 9 Smith challenges the Court’s consideration of Officer Sanchez’s body cam footage at this juncture because, in assessing a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, the Court’s review is limited to the live complaint, and any documents attached to it, or any documents attached the motion to dismiss, or an