UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Paniagua, No. 5:2022cv01095 - Document 11 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] App.—Fort Worth 1985) (applying the same standard of review for an instructed verdict during a jury trial to a takenothing judgment). 4 Case 5:22-cv-01095-XR Document 11 Filed 04/10/23 Page 5 of 8 be entered for at least a portion of the damages awarded to the claimant.” Id. § 33.011(3). A contribution defendant is “any defendant, counterdefendant, or third-party defendant from whom any party seeks contribution with respect to any portion of damages for which the party may be liable, but from whom the claimant seeks no relief at the time of submission.” Id. § 33.016(a). Section 33.016 further states: Each liable defendant is entitled to contribution from each person who is not a settling person and who is liable to the claimant for a percentage of responsibility but from whom the claimant seeks no relief at the time of submission. A party may assert this contribution right against any such person as a contribution defendant in the claimant’s action. Id. § 33.016(b) (emphasis added). The statute clearly grants liable defendants this right to contribution against any nonsettling joint tortfeasor, not only those named as defendants in the claimant’s action. Id.; see also Hardy v. Gulf Oil Corp., 949 F.2d 826, 831–32 (5th Cir. 1992); Lopez v.