AHBP LLC v. The Lynd Company et al, No. 5:2022cv00096 - Document 82 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Id. § 33.004(h). Under section 33.011 of the Texas Practice & Remedies Code, a “responsible third party” means any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for 6 Case 5:22-cv-00096-XR Document 82 Filed 04/10/23 Page 7 of 8 which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these. Id. § 33.011(6). II. Analysis The Lynd Defendants must only allege that Kiboko and Raich “contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought,” in accordance with the pleading requirements of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.011, which “is not a high threshold.” E.g., Brown v.