Russell et al v. Lumpkin, No. 5:2021cv01209 - Document 16 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Consequently, it further finds that petitioner cannot show (1) the state court adjudicated a federal issue contrary to clearly established federal law as determined by the Supreme Court, or (2) the state court’s decision was based on an unreasonable determination of the facts considering the record. Harrington, 562 U.S. at 100-01. -5- Case 5:21-cv-01209-FB Document 16 Filed 12/28/22 Page 6 of 7 IV. Certificate of Appealability A petitioner may not appeal a final order in a habeas corpus proceeding “[u]nless a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of appealability.” 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(B). “A certificate of appealability may issue . . . only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” Id. § 2253(c)(2). In cases where a district court rejects a petitioner’s constitutional claims on the merits, the petitioner “must demonstrate that reasonable jurists would find the district court’s assessment of the constitutional claims debatable or wrong.” Slack v.