Smith v. Kendall, No. 5:2021cv01154 - Document 30 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Id. at 11-12. A. Disability Discrimination The Court first addresses Plaintiff’s disability claim. Although she concedes a lack of jurisdiction over her asserted ADAA claim, she indicates an intent to amend to state a disability claim under the RA. To state a disability claim, one must have a disability. See Gosby v. Apache Indus. Servs., Inc., 30 F.4th 523, 526 (5th Cir. 2022) (setting out elements of an ADA claim). In general, the RA defines disability as “a physical or mental impairment that constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 705(9)(A). But “for purposes of sections 701, 711, and 712 of [Title 29] and subchapters II, IV, V, and VII,” disability is defined as in 42 U.S.C. § 12102. Id. § 705(9)(B).