Forster v. Bexar County et al, No. 5:2021cv00765 - Document 42 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] FAC ¶ 7. Sheriff Salazar is an agent of Bexar County. See id. ¶ 8. Indeed, “[a]s the elected Sheriff, Salazar is the ‘agency head’ of the Bexar County Sheriff’s Office.” Medrano v. Salazar, No. 5:19-CV-00549-JKP, 2020 WL 589537, at *9 (W.D. Tex. Feb. 5, 2020). Under Texas law, “[t]he sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 351.041(a). Sheriffs, furthermore, “shall safely keep all prisoners committed to the jail by a lawful authority, subject to an order of the proper court.” Id. Although sheriffs, “may appoint a jailer to operate the jail and meet the needs of the prisoners . . . the sheriff shall continue to exercise supervision and control over the jail.” Id. § 351.041(b). Plaintiff asserts that, as jail administrator, the Sheriff “is the official ultimately responsible for the safety of the detainees held in the Jail.”