Loya Casualty Insurance Company v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyds, London, No. 5:2021cv00611 - Document 83 (W.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] This Court will construe this argument as a request for summary judgment as a matter of law on Lloyds’s affirmative defense of material misrepresentation. 11 In this presentation of argument, Loya Casualty contends Lloyds failed to provide Loya Casualty with the requisite 90-day notice that it was denying coverage based on Loya Casualty’s alleged misrepresentation in its application, as required under Texas Insurance Code §705.005. Loya Casualty contends Lloyds must prove it complied with this statutory notice, and because it cannot, this affirmative defense must fail as a matter of law. Section 705.005(b) of the Texas Insurance Code provides: “A defendant may use as a defense a misrepresentation made in the application for or in obtaining an insurance policy only if the defendant shows at trial that before the 91st day after the date the defendant discovered the falsity of the representation, the defendant gave notice that the defendant refused to be bound by the policy.” Tex. Ins. Code § 705.005(b). As plead, and under the law, Lloyds’s assertion of misrepresentation is an affirmative defense to Loya Casualty’s breach of contract cause of action.