Mazhar Footsteps LLC v. AmGUARD Insurance Company et al, No. 5:2020cv00955 - Document 18 (W.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] A claim means a first-party claim “made by an insured under an insurance policy providing coverage for real property or improvements to real property” that “arises from damage to or loss of covered property caused, wholly or partly, by forces of nature, including an earthquake or earth tremor, a wildfire, a flood, a tornado, lightning, a hurricane, hail, wind, a snowstorm, or a rainstorm.” Id. § 542A.001(2). An agent is “an employee, agent, representative, or adjuster who performs any act on behalf of an insurer.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.001(1). 2 3 Id. § 542A.006(f). The statute does not require a particular form for the written notice of election or anything beyond a written notice of election for the court to dismiss the action against the agent and sets no time limitation.