Sanchez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 5:2014cv00515 - Document 21 (W.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Id. The plaintiff then has thirty days to file a verified response rebutting the trustee’s verified denial. Id., § 51.007(b). If the plaintiff fails to do so, the trustee “shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice.” 1 Id., § 51.007(c). See also WAMCO XXVII, Ltd. v. Casa Grande Cotton Fin. Co., 314 F. Supp. 2d 655, 657 (N.D. Tex. 2004) (dismissing defendant without prejudice based on plaintiff’s failure to file a 1 Texas Property Code § 51.007(a)–(c) reads in full: (a) The trustee named in a suit or proceeding may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a necessary party by a verified denial stating the basis for the trustee's reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract lien, or security instrument. (b) Within 30 days after the filing of the trustee's verified denial, a verified response is due from all parties to the suit or proceeding setting forth all matters, whether in law or fact, that rebut the trustee's verified denial. (c) If a party has no objection or fails to file a timely verified response to the trustee's verified denial, the trustee shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice. 7 verified response to verified denial); Vela v. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass’n, No. 5:13–CV– 868–DAE, 2014 WL 1219049, at *4 (W.D. Tex. Mar. 24, 2014) (same). In this case, Neyland included a verified denial in his answer, filed on May 19, 2014. (Dkt. # 1, Ex.