Sanchez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 5:2014cv00515 - Document 21 (W.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] (Dkt. # 4 ¶ 1.) Plaintiff claims that Defendants’ conduct violates §§ 392.301(a)(3), 392.304(a)(8), 392.304(a)(12), 392.304(a)(13), and 392.304(a)(19) of the TDCPA. (Id.) Defendants respond that Plaintiff’s proposed TDCPA allegations fail to state a plausible claim upon which relief may be granted because Plaintiff’s allegations are wholly predicated on Wells Fargo’s exercise of its contractual right of foreclosure. (Dkt. # 8 ¶ 20.) § 392.301(a)(3) of the TDCPA prohibits debt collectors using “threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce” in the course of “representing or threatening to represent to any person other than the consumer that a consumer is wilfully refusing to pay a nondisputed consumer debt when the debt is in dispute and the consumer has notified in writing the debt collector of the dispute.” Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(3). Plaintiff’s proposed amended complaint is devoid of allegations that Wells Fargo notified any third party that Plaintiff wilfully refused to pay a nondisputed consumer debt.