Jensen et al v. Rollinger et al, No. 5:2013cv01095 - Document 57 (W.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] But a federal statute governs to the extent it applies. (b) Specific Kinds of Remedies. The remedies available under this rule include the following—however designated and regardless of whether state procedure requires an independent action: . . . garnishment . . . and other corresponding or equivalent remedies. Fed. R. Civ. P. 64. The Texas statute governing pre-judgment writs of garnishment is § 63.001(2) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 63.001 provides: A writ of garnishment is available if: (2) a plaintiff sues for a debt and makes an affidavit stating that: (A) the debt is just, due, and unpaid; (B) within the plaintiff’s knowledge, the defendant does not possess property in Texas subject to execution sufficient to satisfy the debt; and 1 Defendants Rollinger and Knight have made a restricted appearance pursuant to Supplemental Rule E(8) by filing their Motion to Vacate Writs of Attachment (Dkt. # 12).