Arnold & Company, LLC vs. David K. Young Consulting, No. 5:2013cv00146 - Document 78 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] (Dkt. # 65 at 3.) Under that section, any waiver of the DTPA must be: (1) conspicuous and in bold-face type of at least 10 points in size; (2) identified by the heading “Waiver of Consumer Rights,” or words of similar meaning; and (3) in substantially the following form: “I waive my rights under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act, Section 17.41 et seq., Business & Commerce Code, a law 9 B. Section 16.070 of the Texas Business & Commercial Code DKYC argues that even if Arnold’s proffered interpretation of § 6.18 of the Agreement is correct, § 16.070 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code invalidates that provision. (Dkt. # 65 at 4.) That section provides: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not enter a stipulation, contract, or agreement that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years. A stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state. (b) This section does not apply to a stipulation, contract, or agreement relating to the sale or purchase of a business entity if a party to the stipulation, contract, or agreement pays or receives or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive consideration under the stipulation, contract, or agreement having an aggregate value of not less than $500,000. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.070. Arnold replies that this section applies only to breach of contract claims, and does not apply to the extra-contractual claims asserted by DKYC in this case. (Dkt. # 68 ¶ 7.) The Court agrees that the plain language of the statute supports this position: it bans contract clauses which limit the time to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to less than two years. Other courts have that gives consumers special rights and protections. After consultation with an attorney of my own selection, I voluntarily consent to this waiver.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.42(c).