Saucedo et al v. Deutsche Bank Nationl Trust Company, et al., No. 5:2012cv00868 - Document 13 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. § 12.002. Defendants seek to dismiss this claim on the ground that neither an assignment nor a notice of foreclosure constitute a lien, 13 as required by the statute. (Mot. at 4–5.) In response, Plaintiffs appear to concede that the assignment and the notice of foreclosure are not “liens” (Opp. at 7), but argue that they are claims against real property as contemplated by § 12.002. The Court concludes that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted under § 12.002. Section 12.001(3) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines “lien” as “a claim in property for the payment of a debt and includes a security interest.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. § 12.001(3). In Marsh v.