Saucedo et al v. Deutsche Bank Nationl Trust Company, et al., No. 5:2012cv00868 - Document 13 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Thus, assuming, without deciding, that Plaintiffs have standing to challenge the assignment, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have failed to state any claim upon which relief can be granted. II. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 12.002 Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated Section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code by filing with the Bexar County Clerk the allegedly fraudulent assignment (Compl. Ex. C), as well as the notice of foreclosure. (Compl. ¶¶ 24–27; Opp. at 6.) Section 12.002 states: A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record . . . evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. § 12.002. Defendants seek to dismiss this claim on the ground that neither an assignment nor a notice of foreclosure constitute a lien, 13 as required by the statute.