Monsour et al v. Companies Incorporated et al, No. 5:2008cv00917 - Document 32 (W.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Plaintiffs respond that Defendants provided them with a “package” that included a company with an existing line of credit, a two-day training course, two hours of consultation with a course trainer, and a six-month corporate credit coach. While Defendants are not lenders themselves and Monsour may have expressed his goal of obtaining a line of credit, it appears from the available evidence that he acquired the items offered by Defendants to enhance his ability to 12 “Goods” are defined as “tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use.” TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE § 17.45(1). “Services” are defined as “work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE § 17.45(2). 18 obtain that line credit.13 Consequently, Monsour purchased a service for his use, which qualifies as a service under the defined terms of the Act. The DTPA also excludes those transactions that convey wholly intangible property rights.