State of Texas v. Ysleta Del Sur, et al, No. 3:1999cv00320 - Document 510 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] TABC, Cause No. D-1-GN-10-003084 (Dist. Ct. Travis Cnty. Oct. 14, 2011),14 there is no violation of Texas law in the present case. Oct. 7, 2014, Tr. 244. Texas responds that the Knebel opinion is of little precedential value and inconsistent with the opinions of higher Texas courts. Oct. 7, 2014, Tr. 248-49. 14 Because the Knebel decision is not readily available in electronic databases, the Court notes that a copy of the case can be found in the record at ECF No. 358-2. 35 As an initial matter, the Court has found only one definition of a “sweepstakes” under Texas statutory law. Section 622.001 of the Texas Sweepstakes Act, Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 622.001 et seq., defines a “sweepstakes” as “a contest that awards one or more prizes based on chance or the random selection of prizes.” Id. § 622.001(4).