State of Texas v. Ysleta Del Sur, et al, No. 3:1999cv00320 - Document 510 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] A. Texas Lottery Law Under the Restoration Act, the Tribe may only engage in gaming that is not “prohibited by the laws of the State of Texas.” 25 U.S.C. § 1300g-6(a). Prior to 1991, section 47, article 3 of the Texas Constitution provided that “[t]he Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting the establishment of lotteries and gift enterprises in this State, as well as the sale of tickets in lotteries, gift enterprises or other evasions involving the lottery principle, established or existing in other States.” Tex. Const. sec. 47, art. 3 (amended 1980) (emphasis added); Verney v. Abbot, No. 03-05-00064-CV, 2006 WL 2082085, at *1 (Tex. App. July 28, 2006). In 1991, however, section 47 of article 3 was amended to provide that “[t]he Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State other than those authorized by Subsections (b), (d), and (e) of this section.”15 See Tex.