State of Texas v. Ysleta Del Sur, et al, No. 3:1999cv00320 - Document 510 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] J. 21; Defs.’ Hr’g Compliance 7-8. Under Texas law it is illegal to possess “any gambling device,” “subassembly,” or “essential part of a gambling device.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 47.06(a). The Texas Penal Code defines a “gambling device” as “any electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical contrivance . . . that for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain anything of value, the award of which is determined solely or partially by chance, even though accompanied by some skill, whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the contrivance.” Id. § 47.01(4).18 Like 18 The Texas Penal Code excludes from the definition of gambling device: “any electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical contrivance designed, made, and adapted solely for bona fide amusement purposes if the contrivance rewards the player exclusively with noncash merchandise prizes, toys, or novelties, or a 63 the definition of lottery, a gaming device becomes an illegal “gambling device” where the three elements of chance, prize, and consideration are present.