State of Texas v. Ysleta Del Sur, et al, No. 3:1999cv00320 - Document 510 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] To state in full the story of this litigation is beyond the scope of this opinion. The Court lays out below only the facts and orders relevant to the instant Motion for Contempt. In 1987, Congress passed the Restoration Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1300g et seq., granting the Tribe full federal trust status. Under the provisions of the Restoration Act, the Tribe is restricted from conducting certain gaming operations on its lands. See id. § 1300g-6. Pertinent to the Court’s decision in the present Order is § 1300g-6(a), which provides that: All gaming activities which are prohibited by the laws of the State of Texas are hereby prohibited on the reservation and on lands of the [T]ribe. Any violation of the prohibition provided in this subsection shall be subject to the same civil and criminal penalties that are provided by the laws of the State of Texas. Id. § 1300g-6(a). Though the Restoration Act does not grant Texas civil or criminal regulatory jurisdiction over the Tribe’s gaming activities, see id. § 1300g-6(b), Texas is not precluded “from bringing an action in the courts of the United States to enjoin violations of [§ 1300g-6(a)].” Id. § 1300g6(c). Exclusive jurisdiction for such actions lies in the federal courts of the United States. Id. In 1993, the Tribe opened the Speaking Rock Casino and Entertainment Center (“Speaking Rock”)1 on its reservation in El Paso, Texas.