Zvi v. Blanco Sheriff Office et al, No. 1:2022cv00981 - Document 60 (W.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] U.S. Const. amend. IV. To comply with the Fourth Amendment, “a warrantless arrest must be based on probable cause.” United States v. Castro, 166 F.3d 728 , 733 (5th Cir. 1999). “Probable cause exists when the totality of the facts and circumstances within a police officer’s knowledge at the moment of arrest are sufficient for a reasonable person to conclude that the suspect had committed, or was in the process of committing, an offense.” Id. “There is no cause of action for false arrest under § 1983 unless the arresting officer lacked probable cause.” Casanova v. City of Brookshire, 119 F. Supp. 2d 639, 651 (S.D. Tex. 2000). Defendants had probable cause to arrest Zvi for deadly conduct. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.05 (“A person commits an offense [of deadly conduct] if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.”). Deputies Taggart and Vento responded to a 911 call alleging that Zvi was armed with two weapons and threatening his neighbor and her dog. When Deputies Taggart and Vento arrived at the scene, Campa confirmed the details she had recounted during her 911 call.