Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Fusion Hookah, LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv00618 - Document 18 (W.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] James v. Frame, 6 F.3d 307, 310 (5th Cir. 1993). A sum capable of mathematical calculation is one that can be “computed with certainty by reference to the pleadings and supporting documents alone.” Id. at 311. A party aggrieved by a violation of § 605 may elect to receive either actual damages or statutory damages. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i). Statutory damages for each violation of the section 5 Case 1:19-cv-00618-RP Document 18 Filed 11/23/20 Page 6 of 10 must be awarded in an amount no less than $1,000 and no more than $10,000, as the Court finds just. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). If the Court finds that a violation was committed “willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain,” it may, in its discretion, increase the damage awarded by an amount of not more than $100,000. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e) (3)(C)(ii). An aggrieved party who prevails shall receive full costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii).