Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Fusion Hookah, LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv00618 - Document 18 (W.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] The Court proceeds by evaluating the sufficiency of JHP’s claims. JHP argues that its complaint sufficiently establishes liability under the FCA for Leon’s alleged unauthorized interception and broadcast of the Program. (Mot., Dkt. 11, at 11–8). A person violates § 605 when they “intercept[s] any radio communication ... or receive[s] or assist[s] in receiving any interstate or foreign communication by radio and use[s] such communication ... for 4 Case 1:19-cv-00618-RP Document 18 Filed 11/23/20 Page 5 of 10 [their] own benefit or for the benefit of another not entitled thereto.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(a). Similarly, one violates § 553 by “intercept[ing] and receiv[ing] or assist[ing] in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system” without authorization. 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). The unauthorized interception of satellite or cable transmissions violates both §§ 553 and 605. Entm't by J & J, Inc. v. Al–Waha Enters., 219 F.Supp.2d 769, 774 (S.D.Tex.2002).