ScaleFactor, Inc. v. Process Pro Consulting LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv00229 - Document 36 (W.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Pleasant, 663 F.3d 770, 775 (5th Cir. 2011) (quoting Harrington v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 563 F.3d 141, 147 (5th Cir. 2009)). III. DISCUSSION The central issue presented by Defendants’ motion is whether ScaleFactor’s TUTSA claim preemps its four state-law tort claims.1 TUTSA’s preemption provision provides that the statute “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007(a). Excepted from the provision are “contractual remedies” and “other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” Id. § 134A.007(b)(1), (2). The scope of TUTSA preemption is somewhat undeveloped; as this Court has previously observed, “[t]here is . . . little case law from Texas courts applying the statute’s preemption provision.” Embarcadero Techs., Inc. v.