MWK Recruiting Inc v. Jowers et al, No. 1:2018cv00444 - Document 401 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Tex. Fin. Code § 304.104. The Court holds that prejudgment interest must be awarded for the period of 2,002 days that passed between March 27, 2017—when this suit was first filed—and September 19, 2022—the day before the Court entered its final judgment. Prejudgment interest is computed as simple interest and does not compound. Id. It is calculated based on the statutory rate provided in Texas Finance Code § 304.003: “the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation.” See also Int’l Turbine Servs., Inc. v. VASP Brazilian Airlines, Inc., 278 F.3d 494, 500 (5th Cir. 2002). On September 19, 2022, the Court entered its final judgment awarding $515,326.20 in misappropriation damages.