State of Texas v. Gonzalez, No. 7:2023cv00325 - Document 15 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] “[A]n asserted federal defense is colorable unless it is 6 ‘immaterial and made solely for the purpose of obtaining jurisdiction’ or ‘wholly insubstantial and frivolous.’” Latiolais v. Huntington Ingalls, Inc., 951 F.3d 286, 297 (5th Cir. 2020) (quoting Zeringue v. Crane Co., 846 F.3d 785, 790 (5th Cir. 2017)). “A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall include all grounds for such removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(2). “A failure to state grounds that exist at the time of filing of the notice [of removal] shall constitute a waiver of such grounds, and a second notice may be filed only on grounds not existing at the time of the original notice.” Id. If there is uncertainty, a hearing may be held and the court may receive evidence to establish whether grounds for jurisdiction exist. See Latiolais, 951 F.3d 297; Kleinert, 855 F.3d at 309. Such evidence may include affidavits and deposition testimony.