Espinoza v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 7:2019cv00299 - Document 36 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] LEXIS 82193, at *5 (N.D. Tex. May 8, 2020); accord Holland v. United States, 3:14-CV-3780-L, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 192388, at *2 (N.D. Tex. July 21, 2016) (Lindsay, J.) (“Plaintiff's affidavits [under § 18.001] constitute hearsay pursuant to Federal Rule of Evidence 801 and do not fall under any applicable exception to the hearsay rule.”). 10 / 12 Case 7:19-cv-00299 Document 36 Filed on 07/28/20 in TXSD Page 11 of 12 of Evidence, these rules, or other rules adopted by the Supreme Court provide otherwise.” Because an uncontroverted affidavit may be admitted into evidence69 under § 18.001 and serve as “sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary,” § 18.001 conflicts with the rule that testimony must be taken in open court.70 If a § 18.001 affidavit is controverted, then the timelines for service strictly required under the statute71 conflict with the timelines for disclosure set by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(a)(2).72 In other