Espinoza v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 7:2019cv00299 - Document 36 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] The parties shall coordinate the time and date for deposition(s) with reasonable notice in light of the current COVID-19 pandemic. III. MOTION TO STRIKE AFFIDAVITS Defendant moves to “strike Plaintiff’s Records and Affidavits Concerning Cost and Necessity of Services.”44 Defendant explains that, on April 20, 2020, Plaintiff served Defendant with her designation of expert witnesses pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(a)(2), which included an affidavit and billing records from the Rio Grande Valley Orthopedic Center relating to Plaintiff’s injuries.45 By serving the affidavit, Plaintiff was attempting to invoke Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 18.001 to establish Plaintiff’s damages.46 Section 18.001 enables a plaintiff to serve an affidavit averring “that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary,” because such an affidavit under Texas law “is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.”47 In the instant motion, “Defendant seeks to have this Honorable Court strike Plaintiff’s records and