J&J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Los Taquitos Bar and Grill LLC et al, No. 7:2019cv00160 - Document 14 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] United States, 517 U.S. 654, 656 (1996). Fed. R. Civ. P. 3. 22 Henderson, 517 U.S. at 669. 23 Id. at 661. 24 Henderson, 517 U.S. at 657 n.2 (citing West v. Conrail, 481 U.S. 35, 39 (1987)). 25 Dkt. No. 8 p. 5, ¶ 12. 26 Dkt. No. 12 p. 15, ¶ 30. 21 4/9 Under the Texas Business Organizations Code, an “existing claim” means “a claim that existed before the entity’s termination and is not barred by limitations; or a contractual obligation incurred after termination.”27 Section 11.356 provides: (a) . . . [T]he terminated filing entity continues in existence until the third anniversary of the effective date of the entity’s termination only for purposes of: (1) prosecuting or defending in the terminated filing entity’s name an action or proceeding brought by or against the terminated entity; (2) permitting the survival of an existing claim by or against the terminated filing entity . . . (b) A terminated filing entity may not continue its existence for the purpose of continuing the business or affairs for which the terminated filing entity was formed unless the terminated filing entity is reinstated under Subchapter E. (c) If an action on an existing claim by or against a terminated filing entity has been brought before the expiration of the three-year period after the date of the entity’s termination and the claim was not extinguished under Section 11.359, the terminated filing entity continues to survive for purposes of: (1) the action until all judgments, orders, and decrees have been fully executed; and (2) the application or distribution of any property of the terminated filing entity as provided by Section 11.053 until the property has been applied or distributed.28 Defendants state Los Taquitos LLC has been a terminated filing entity since January 27, 2017.29 In turn, under the Texas Business Organizations Code, Los Taquitos LLC continues in existence until January 27, 2020, for the purpose of a suit on an existing claim. 30 Clearly, Plaintiff’s claim