Paisano Capital SA de CV d/b/a Productos Paisano v. Velazquez et al, No. 7:2019cv00078 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] R. Civ. P. 54(c). 136 25 / 29 declarations of Mr. Camacho139 and Assignors,140 as well as the amount owed on the invoices themselves.141 Thus, the Court AWARDS Plaintiff $92,532.69. 1. Pre-Judgment Interest The Court finds Plaintiff’s request for $14,357.99 in pre-judgment is not supported by the evidence. Plaintiff requests six percent of $92,539.69 annually from the date of April 10, 2017, twelve days after the last invoice.142 Plaintiff cites to Texas Finance Code § 302.002, providing that “[i]f a creditor has not agreed with an obligor to charge the obligor any interest, the creditor may charge and receive from the obligor legal interest at the rate of six percent a year on the principal amount of the credit extended beginning on the 30th day after the date on which the amount is due.” The Texas Supreme Court has recognized two bases for the award of pre-judgment interest: (1) an enabling statute, such as the one cited by Plaintiff; and (2) general principles of equity.143 Here, the enabling statute utilized by Plaintiff applies only to pre-judgment interest awarded in