Livingston v. State Of Texas et al, No. 6:2021cv00007 - Document 59 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] See Beck v. State of Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91, 85 S. Ct. 223, 225, 13 L.Ed.2d 142 (1964); Flores v. City of Palacios, 381 F.3d 391, 402 (5th Cir. 2004). “If an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence, he may, without violating the Fourth Amendment, arrest the offender.” Atwater v. City of 12 Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354, 121 S.Ct. 1536, 1557, 149 L.Ed.2d 549 (2001); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”). The existence of probable cause for any offense is sufficient to defeat a claim of false arrest, even if the offense giving rise to probable cause is not the same as or even closely related to the offense articulated by the officer at the scene. See Devenpeck v.