Harrington v. City of Shiner, Texas et al, No. 6:2020cv00039 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] (Dkt. No. 24 at 2–5). But even if Harrington I erred in dismissing the case on 12(b)(1) grounds as the Defendants imply, this Court does not have authority to pass judgment on Harrington I’s disposal of the previous case. See 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (“The courts of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States . . . .” (emphasis 9 added)). Consequently, the Court may not “revisit” Harrington I’s holding and reinterpret it as a dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6). Further, even if the disposition of Harrington I was ambiguous, the Court still construes the dismissal as one made under Rule 12(b)(1).