Rosales v. Industrial Sales & Services, LLC et al, No. 6:2020cv00030 - Document 96 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] The law defines a motor private carrier as: a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when (A) the transportation is as provided 12 in section 13501 of this title;[9] (B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and (C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise. 49 U.S.C. § 13102(15) (emphasis added); see e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14) (“The term ‘motor carrier’ means a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.”). Although ISS manufactures the materials to be transported, (Dkt. No. 85 at 6), the evidence fails to establish that ISS, and not Alpine, is the actual “person . . . transporting property.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(15). In a declaration provided by Brandon Hawkins, ISS’s Yard Manager, (Dkt.