Rosales v. Industrial Sales & Services, LLC et al, No. 6:2020cv00030 - Document 96 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] In saying that “we send trucks across state lines,” Mr. Hawkins can be understood to be saying that by sending the trucks, ISS is the transporter. (Id.) (emphasis added). Still, there is room for dispute as to whether ISS is acting as the transporter because, as Rosales points out in his response, (Dkt. No. 90 at 10), ISS neither owns any vehicles, (Dkt. No. 90-1 at 25:10-24), nor employs any drivers, (id. at 21:15-25). In fact, the summary judgment evidence shows 9 Section 13501 states: The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier: (1) between a place in: (A) a State and a place in another State; (B) a State and another place in the same State through another State; (C) the United States and a place in a territory or possession of the United States to the extent the transportation is in the United States; (D) the United States and another place in the United States through a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States; or (E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States; and (2) in a reservation under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States or on a public highway. 13 that all the vehicles are all owned by Alpine. (Id. at 25:13-17); (Dkt. No. 89-5 at 25:5–17). Accordingly, the question of who transported the property is one properly resolved by a jury.