The Jesus Church of Victoria Texas, Inc. v. Church Mutual Insurance Company, No. 6:2019cv00093 - Document 69 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] See (Dkt. No. 36 at 14–17). Accordingly, for the same reasons the Court grants summary judgment in favor of Church Mutual on the breach of the common-law duty-of-good-faith-and-fair-dealing claims, the Court grants summary judgment on the Jesus Church’s claims under Sections 541.060(a)(1), (a)(2)(A), and (a)(7). This leaves only the claims under Sections 541.060(a)(3) and (a)(4). Unlike the other Chapter 541 claims, the Jesus Church’s theory of liability for its claim under Sections 541.060(a)(3) and (a)(4) is not based on bad faith. Under Section 541.060(a)(3), it is an unfair settlement practice if an insurer “fail[s] to promptly provide to a policyholder a 9 Under Section 541.060(a)(1), it is an unfair settlement practice if an insurer “misrepresent[s] to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue.” The Jesus Church attempts to frame Church Mutual’s coverage determinations (which it disagrees with) as misrepresentations of policy provisions. (Dkt. No. 36 at ¶¶ 37–41). The Jesus Church disagreements with Church Mutual’s conclusions does not make them misrepresentations. “[A] bona fide dispute over the extent of coverage does not rise to the level of a violation of section 541.060(a)(1).” Richardson E. Baptist Church v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co., No 0514-01491-CV, 2016 WL 1242480, at *8 (Tex. App.—Dallas Mar. 30, 2016, pet. denied). 27 Case 6:19-cv-00093 Document 69 Filed on 09/13/22 in TXSD Page 28 of 31 reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy . . . for the insurer’s denial of a claim[.]” Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060(a)(3). Under Section 541.060(a)(4), it is an unfair settlement practice if the insurer “fail[s] within a reasonable time to[] affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a policy holder [or] submit a reservation of rights to a policyholder.” Id. § 541.060(a)(4). For both of these claims, the Jesus Church’s theory is that Church Mutual partially denied its claim yet never provided any explanation for the denial. (Dkt. No. 36 at ¶¶ 43–45).