White v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company, No. 6:2019cv00066 - Document 41 (S.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Id. at 812; see also Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060. The Court now considers whether Allstate is entitled to summary judgment on White’s TPPCA claim by considering his prayer for interest and attorney’s fees under the TPPCA. a. Interest The Court first addresses White’s prayer for interest under the TPPCA. Allstate asserts that, even if it violated the TPPCA, it is nevertheless entitled to summary judgment because it is undisputed that Allstate paid to White any interest to which he would have been entitled under the TPPCA. (Dkt. No. 16 at ¶¶ 27–30). White disagrees, 7 Section 542.060, in relevant part, provides: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees. Nothing in this subsection prevents the award of prejudgment interest on the amount of the claim, as provided by law. . . . (c) In an action to which Chapter 542A applies, if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, simple interest on the amount of the claim as damages each year at the rate determined on the date of judgment by adding five percent to the interest rate determined under Section 304.003, Finance Code, together with reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees. Nothing in this subsection prevents the award of prejudgment interest on the amount of the claim, as provided by law. Interest awarded under this subsection as damages accrues beginning on the date the claim was required to be paid. When Section 542.060(c) applies, such as when a plaintiff brings “a force of nature claim” under an insurance policy, “the 18 percent interest will not apply.” Elizabeth Von Kreisler & Suzette E. Selden, Annual Survey of Texas Insurance Law, 21 J. Consumer & Com. L. 54, 55 (2018).