King v. Quarterman, No. 6:2007cv00055 - Document 25 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Ylst v. Nunnemaker, 501 U.S. 797, 801 (1991); Johnson v. Scott, 47 F.3d 427 (5th Cir. 1995) (per curiam). In affirming King’s conviction, the Court of Appeals applied the following analysis: By his third issue, appellant contends there is no evidence or insufficient evidence to establish that he used or exhibited a deadly weapon. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 29.03(a)(2) (Vernon 2003). Appellant claims that the State did not meet its burden of proving that the sharp object was, in the manner of use or intended use, capable of causing death or serious bodily injury. Section 29.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) A person commits [aggravated robbery] if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he: (1) causes serious bodily injury to another; [or] (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon . . .. (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree. Id. § 29.03(a), (b). Section 29.02 defines robbery as intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing bodily injury to another in the course of committing theft and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property. Id. § 29.02(a)(1).