Martinez v. USA, No. 5:2008cv00113 - Document 3 (S.D. Tex. 2008)
[…] Id. at 2005 (emphasis in original). Martinez asks the Court to re-examine his case in light of Cuellar, specifically the “designed to conceal” element of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(2)(B)(i). But Martinez was not convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1956, the money laundering statute. Rather, Martinez plead guilty to violating 31 U.S.C. § 5332(a), bulk cash smuggling into or out of the United States. [Cr. Dkt. No. 36]. While “certain conduct may fall within both statutes” as the Supreme Court noted in Cuellar, “the two statutes nonetheless target distinct conduct.” Id. at 2001. Section 5332(a)(1) encompasses a defendant who “with the intent to evade a currency reporting requirement under section 5316, knowingly conceals more than $10,000 in currency or other monetary instruments . . . and transports or transfers or attempts to transport or transfer such currency or monetary instruments from a place within the United States to a place outside of the United States.” 31 U.S.C. § 5332(a)(1). Section 5332(a)(1) does not contain the “design to conceal” element of 18 U.S.C. § 1956. See id.