Sosa v. Social Security, No. 4:2023cv01350 - Document 13 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] Id. (citing Greenspan v. Shalala, 38 F.3d 232, 236 (5th Cir. 1994)). Further, the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, who provides for the issuance of a disabled parking placard, “is an entirely separate government entity from the Social Security Administration.” Solanki v. Colvin, No. 4:15-CV-03250, 2016 WL 7742816, at *2 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 3, 2016), report and recommendation adopted, No. 4:15-CV-03250, 2016 WL 4939567 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 13, 2016) (citing TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 681.003(c) with 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545); see also TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 681.002(a) (“The department shall provide for the issuance of a disabled parking placard to a person with disability”).