Garzoria v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 4:2022cv03606 - Document 23 (S.D. Tex. 2024)
[…] Id. “[A] medically determinable physical or mental impairment[] [is one] that could reasonably be expected to produce the symptom(s) alleged.” SSR 96-4p. Medically determinable impairments “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. Therefore, a physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.921. The ALJ “will not use a [claimant’s] statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment(s).” Id. But “[m]edically acceptable evidence includes observations made by a physician during physical examination and is not limited to the narrow strictures of laboratory findings 9 or test results.” Loza v. Apfel, 219 F.3d 378, 393 (5th Cir. 2000) (quoting Ivy v.