Armantrout v. Lumpkin, No. 4:2022cv02122 - Document 10 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] II. THE PETITION IS WITHOUT MERIT Armantrout claims that his rights were violated because he was denied early release from TDCJ. Under Texas law, a prisoner can be eligible for early release from confinement in two ways: “parole” and “mandatory supervision.” Parole is “the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 508.001(6). Mandatory supervision is “the release of an eligible inmate so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 508.001(5).